Home 2019 Elections It’s High Time to Change Virginia’s Code Regarding Contested Elections
[…] As for the criteria and procedures to be followed in a contested election, § 24.2-803 spells out vague “objections to the conduct or results of the election accompanied by specific allegations which, if proven true, would have a probable impact on the outcome of the election.” Lame.

There are two major problems here that need to be rectified, ASAP. First off, the LAST body a contested election should be determined by is the partisan (whether Democratic or Republican-controlled) General Assembly.